Motherhood = going crazy one day at a time!

Monday, August 25, 2008

Moscow...and I don't mean Russia

I know we've used that title before but I think it's kinda cool.
ANYWAY da da da da daaaaaaaaaaaaa WE'RE HERE!!
Ahhhh yeah, look out Moscow the Nakaya's have moved into the town and are looking for some fun baby!
Yeah right..................3 years of law school fun for Dru and at least 2 years of cheap wheat and potatoes for me I guess.
I'll have to start stocking up for food storage.
So here's a pic of the outside of our apartment complex. We're on the second floor. So it's the one in the middle. There's about 3 or 4 more building attached to us on the left and one more on the right. There's also more behind us. So I'd say about 10 buildings maybe.
So we left at around 3 on Saturday and gave the job of driving the budget truck to Dru's parents. Thanks guys for taking one for the team. Much appreciated.
Masaru danced inbetween us and the truck on the way up.
We stopped for 'Outback' in Twin Falls and that's the best steak I've tasted in a long long time. I was almost off of red meat. Thanks Outback.
We stayed the night in Boise with a comp. of Dru's who'd graduated from U of I about 2 years ago. So he had all kinds of advice for Dru. I think we ended up getting maybe 2-3 hours of sleep.
Then we headed off to Moscow.
I'm with Megan. I thought we were gonna be getting these green rolling hills filled with pine trees but turns out it's rolling hills of wheat fields!!
I know green, and Moscow isn't it!! I'm sure if we travel a bit we'll find places though!! I'm looking forward to finding places to camp and hike.
So my first thoughts of Moscow WHAT THE CRAP HAVE I GOTTEN MYSELF INTO!!!!
So it was like a million degrees on that day we arrived. The manager said it was the hottest day so far. I'm thinking "Great, right when we're moving in"
So we got to work moving everything in!!!!!!!!!!!!
Can I just say WE HAVE A LOT OF CRAP!!!!!
I was thinking "Come on surely there's no more boxes" As they were bringing in more and more and more. It was like a maze in the Labrinth once we were finished. I couldn't find my children, I could hear them though, so I wasn't too worried!
Dru and Mas did most of the grunt work. Poor Mas man he was a wreck by the time it had finished. We might have put him off of helping any more of his kids move. Sorry guys.
I think it took him a week to get over it. It was tough work.
Some other dudes in the complex helped with the piano and Dru and his Dad did the rest. Great workers.
Shauna tried to unpack as much as she could. I just kinda stared at everything and sat down and kept staring.
The place was cute enough and clean. So that's good.
The girl next door said the girl who lived here was like Martha Stewart and kept this place immaculate. So lucky us. I told her not to judge how the house looked just yet!!!
I can be Martha Stewart right? I mean new beginnings, maybe that might be a goal. Melissa Nakaya.............the new Martha Stewart!
Come on, stop laughing, crazier things have happened!
Can I just say that THAT NIGHT WAS HOTTER THAN HELL!!!!
It brought back memories of mission days in the sweltering heat and no way of cooling down!!
So what we needed was a great sleep and didn't get it cause I was getting up at 3:30AM to drop Dru's parents off at the Spokane airport.
So Spokane is a little greener. It was quite nice actually.
So I'm coming back from dropping them off and am ducking and diving and bobbing and weaving so I decided instead of killing myself, I'd pull off to the side of a road and sleep.
I got in about 1-2 hours woke up refreshed and THE CAR WOULDN'T START!
So here I am in the middle of WHO KNOWS WHERE and my car isn't starting.
Turns out I left the headlights on.....................nice move Melissa, I'm sure Martha Stewart wouldn't of done this.
So I put the top hood up and hope someone will stop.
Ah on a side note I'M IN MY PJ'S!!! Nice silky green ones. I don't think Martha would've done that either. My goal is slowly slipping right in front of me.
NO ONE STOPPED. So I had to get out there, in my PJ's and flag someone down. HOW EMBARRASSING!
So I go out there and try and the car just sped by me LOL
But the second car stopped. This lovely man in this tiny tiny car. I rang Dru and told him I was ok and then we set to work with the jumper cables.
The little car sounded like it was gonna rev right off the side road but it started up our land cruiser.
He followed me almost all the way. I leaned out the side window and waved to him when he left. What a nice man!! Thanks, whoever you are.

videoSo I get home and Dru's like "What are we doing here?" Fortunatley I'd had my "What are we doing here" moment yesterday and was over it. So I reassured him everything was going to be ok and he started to come around. He said he was so happy I was home cause the morning was looking grim. Poor dude.
So I've got the house unpacked, finally.
We're on the internet, finally. Now we've just gotta get our phone up and running. It should all be here by Friday. I got this sweet deal from Vontage where I can pay $6 extra and call NZ as much as I want. So goodie goodie for me.
Nationwide calling, 2 months free, no activation fee and all the calls I want to NZ. For the low price of $30 a month. If your interested let me know cause if you say I reffered you I get another 2 months free. If we all pitch in maybe I could get the whole year free!!
So we went to church on Sunday and our children were on their worst behaviour. I hoping the bishop saw us sitting there at the front and was thinking "Man they look like they've got their hands full, we won't give them a calling"
Books, crayons, games, bags, papers, toys were all scattered along the front between us and the pulpit.
Yuki kept racing for the stairs. Cause she's walking now so it's easier for her to get to where she wants to go.

videoSo here's a video of her walking. She was doing it right before we left but is a little faster and more confident now. She prefers walking to crawling now. She's TOO LITTLE TO BE WALKING.
I need another baby.
So we get into Sunday School and do the intro's and there's a bunch of other law firsts. So I looked at their wives cause I think we're going to be seeing a lot of each other LOL
I introduced myself in RS and said a little about us and this one girl after me says "Oh I'm so glad you're here because we used to be the oldest married couple here, now you guys are"
I'm like "ah thanks lady.............remind me not to be mates with you"
But everyone seemed to be REALLY nice.
The ward is TINY. So the chances of me getting a calling is slim to none I'm thinking. I just need to keep quiet and show them I have no talents.
So Dru's first day of school was yesterday and so far so good.
This is VERY LONG. And thanks for still being here and reading this. It means a lot.
I have more to say but it can be another post, another time.
I MISS YOU ALL.
I'd like to think you all missed me but I think it's like a fist in a bucket of water, once your out the water just takes back it's original shape and nobody knows your hand was in there.
Well that was a little depressing thought!!
Anyway the kids are good and we're ready to start our adventure.
Stay tuned!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!